Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2020-2021 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Rai Drake (FE)

From: Wichita Mt. Vernon
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 08-06-2020
Date of Move: 10-01-2020

Lillian Flegle (PL)

From: Ebenezer - Countryside (Clay Center, KS) (1/2 Time)
To: Ebenezer (Clay Center) (1/2 Time)
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 07-30-2020
Date of Move: 08-01-2020

Beth Wilke (RL)

From: First UMC Winfield, Associate (1/4 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 07-29-2020
Date of Move: 08-01-2020

Paul Saas (PL)

From: Corbin UMC (DA, 1/4 Time)
To: Corbin UMC (PL, 1/4 Time)
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 07-29-2020
Date of Move: 08-01-2020

Michael Turner (PL)

From: Topeka Grace - Auburn (1/2 Time)
To: Topeka Grace - Big Springs (1/2 Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 07-08-2020
Date of Move: 08-01-2020

David Benavides (PL)

From: Rock (1/4 Time)
To: Rock (1/2 Time)
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 07-07-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Justin Lefto (FE)

From: Benton
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 07-07-2020
Date of Move: 07-07-2020

Cameron Miller (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Aldersgate (1/2 Time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Eldo Lane Roberts (DA)

From: Bartlett/Chetopa (1/4 Time)
To: Chetopa (1/4 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-31-2020

Gary Davison (RE)

From: St. Francis (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Jeffrey Smith (PD as of 7/1/2020)

From: No Appointment
To: Transitional Leave
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Lami Oladimeji (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: Crawford-Whitney-Harrison
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Michelle Testman (PL)

From: Ozawkie (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Nick Kaufmann Mamisashvili (PD)

From: No Appointment
To: Church of the Resurrection, Leawood
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Serene Samuel (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Burwell-Taylor
To District: Gateway
Date Announced: 07-01-2020
Date of Move: 07-06-2020

Julie King (PE)

From: Family Leave
To: Mountain Sky Conference
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 06-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Rachel Stone (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Wymore First-Blue Springs (1/2 Time)
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Robert Perry (FE)

From: Seward
To: Personal Leave of Absence
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Melissa Byerly (DA)

From: Winona (1/4 Time)
To: Winona (1/4 Time); Grinnell (1/4 Time)
From District: Hays
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 06-23-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Ronda Johnson (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Quinter (1/2 Time)
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 06-23-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Momo Larmena (OF)

From: HOPE Parish - Ewing-Orchard-Page
To: No Appointment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 06-22-2020
Date of Move: 06-15-2020

Randy Dilts (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Omaha Olive Crest (1/2 Time)
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 06-22-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Shelly Petz (FE)

From: Personal Leave
To: Clergy Wellness Consultant (1/4 Time)
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 06-22-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Curtis Dunning (PL)

From: Leon (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 06-17-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Ralph Peters (OF)

From: Elsmore-Mildred (Less Than 1/4 Time)
To: Elsmore (Less Than 1/4 Time)
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 06-17-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Seth Montgomery (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Camp Creek-Lancaster (1/2 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-15-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Nancy Brown (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Howard (1/2 Time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-08-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Renelle Aytes (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Rossville (1/2 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-03-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Christine Potter (FE as of 7/1/2020)

From: Topeka: Countryside, Associate
To: Topeka: Countryside, Associate and Café Quetzal new start pre-launch
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-02-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Dennis Linton-Hedrick (RE)

From: Harvard/Inland/Trumbull
To: Harvard/Trumbull/Giltner (1/2 Time)
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 06-02-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Katie Jordan (PL)

From: Howard (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-02-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Michelle Loeffelholz (DA)

From: Pauline
To: Pauline/Inland (1/4 Time)
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 06-02-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Ed Millican (OR)

From: Plymouth-DeWitt-Swanton (1/2 Time)
To: Pleasant Dale-Denton, NE (1/2 Time)
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

James Wallasky (OR)

From: Desert Southwest Conference
To: Brock-Johnson (1/2 Time)
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

John Bright (OF/LFT)

From: No Appointment
To: Madison-Ebenezer-Olpe (3/4 Time)
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Marshall Larson (PL)

From: Stull (1/2 Time)
To: Stull and TNT new start pre-launch (3/4 Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Ron Johnson (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: McCune-West Mineral (1/4 Time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Changhyun Kim (PL)

From: Overland Park: Central Korean UMC
To: Leavenworth Trinity UMC (1/2 Time)
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-26-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Katelyn Zoglmann (FL)

From: Cunningham-Penalosa
To: No Appointment
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-26-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Mary Kay Totty (OE)

From: Baltimore Washington Conference
To: Seward
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-26-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Mike Trow (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Wilson Yoked Parish (1/2 Time)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-26-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Joseph Ogole (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Ushindi Mission Church (3/4 Time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Justin Schoolcraft (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: Church of the Resurrection
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Matthew Wilke (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: Tonganoxie
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Duncan Ibuuri (OE)

From: Quinter-Grinnell
To: Eustis-Farnam
From District: Hays
To District: Gateway
Date Announced: 05-20-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Phillip Clay (FL)

From: Wolfe City First - Wolfe City, Texas
To: McPherson First, Associate
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-20-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Cherie Baker (OR)

From: Big Springs (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Don Flanner (RE)

From: McCune-West Mineral (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Jamie Norwich McLennan (FE)

From: Gothenburg
To: McLouth-Oskaloosa
From District: Gateway
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Jerry Petering (PLR)

From: Highland-Denton
To: Denton-NEK Multi-County Health Department (Hospice Chaplain, Extension Ministry)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 next